The Mobile Version:

The full version of the website only on Your Desktop.

Your Dream Starts Here

Los Angeles Cinematography Awards

LACA Film Festival is part of the:

An association of film festivals which highlight excellence in cinematography.

Screening in DOLBY – Hollywood

Official Qualifier To:

Cinematography AWARDS officially called the “Golden Eagle” is an award in the form of a statuette for outstanding achievements in the field of cinematography.

MAY 2020 WINNERS

BEST PICTURE OF THE MONTH


The Mountain & The Maiden (United States)


DIRECTORS: Shmuel Hoffman & Anton von Heiseler


PRODUCERSSheikh Ayub & Margelit Hoffman


DOPs: Shmuel Hoffman and Anton von Heiseler


About the Film:

This is the story of a day in the life of Aspiya. A 10-year-old girl living with her younger brother, older sister and parents in a one-room-shack in New Delhi near Asia’s biggest landfill.
Aspiya is the main supporter of her family. Every single day she walks up the landfill in order to collect trash that then will later be sold to companies that reuse the materials for their products. 
 While the subtext is pollution, child labor, our modern lifestyle of waste the main thing is that you can be happy no matter the circumstances.
This film is about the human crave for happiness and how, despite dire circumstances, your outlook on life determines the inner quality of your life.

AWARDS


Best Cinematography of a Short Film


Best Cinematography of a Documentary Film


Best Director


Best Documentary Short Film


 

All Winners of the Categories:

The Best Picture of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in DOLBY Los Angeles. Rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

The Mountain & The Maiden<p>(USA)

The Mountain & The Maiden

(USA)

4 AWARDS

Shmuel Hoffman, Anton von Heiseler, Sheikh Ayub and Margelit Hoffman

Whack<p>(China)

Whack

(China)

3 AWARDS

Taihai Zhang & James Cui

Forlorn Hope<p>(France)

Forlorn Hope

(France)

3 AWARDS

Moreau Pauline and Virgery Geoffroy

For You.<p>(USA)

For You.

(USA)

2 AWARDS

Andi Rados and Tyler Maynard

Toxic<p>(USA)

Toxic

(USA)

Best Short Film 

Mike Manning and Wesley Barker

Way Back Home<p>(China / USA)

Way Back Home

(China / USA)

Best Student Short Film 

Yanyan Zhao and Yumeng Song

BORDER<p>(USA)

BORDER

(USA)

Best Cinematography of a Student Film 

Ino Yang Popper

Go Back 3 Spacesp>(Italy)

Go Back 3 Spacesp>(Italy)

Best Cinematography, Black and White Short  

Fabrizio Federici

Illegal Aliens<p>(USA)

Illegal Aliens

(USA)

Best Screenplay

Clint Buckner and Chad Matheney

Vins Emotions<p>(France)

Vins Emotions

(France)

Best Experimental Short Film 

Mathilde de l'Ecotais

Liquid City<p>(USA)

Liquid City

(USA)

Best Film Editing 

Brian Cassin

The Prospector<p>(USA)

The Prospector

(USA)

Best Visual Effects

Wade Chitwood

Absence<p>(Luxembourg)

Absence

(Luxembourg)

Best Original Music Score 

Pol Belardi

EAS<p>(USA)

EAS

(USA)

Best Sound

Zach Klaus

OFFICIAL SELECTION:

Los Angeles 2020

Building Bridges<p>(Germany)

Building Bridges

(Germany)

2 AWARDS

Johannes Olszewski and Mirko Prohaska

blackhole.<p>(USA)

blackhole.

(USA)

3 AWARDS

Holly Pilcavage, Samuel J. O'Connell, Alex Manganella and Jessica Ross

Florence<p>(USA)

Florence

(USA)

7 AWARDS

Emanuele Daga and Almotaz Aljefri

Missing<p>(USA)

Missing

(USA)

3 AWARDS

Alexander Hankoff and Nick Suttle

ANNA<p>(United Kigdom / Ukraine)

ANNA

(United Kigdom / Ukraine)

3 AWARDS

Dekel Berenson, Merlin Merton, Vitaliy Shermetiev and Olga Beskhmelnytsina

Honeymoon<p>(USA)

Honeymoon

(USA)

2 AWARDS

Amy Aniobi, Cemile Seren Turam and Nicole Jordan Webber

SHEEP HERO<p>(Netherlands)

SHEEP HERO

(Netherlands)

2 AWARDS

Ton van Zantvoort and Marc Thelosen

Ô<p>(France)

Ô

(France)

3 AWARDS

Chloe Dupeyrat

Sycamore<p>(Turkey)

Sycamore

(Turkey)

4 AWARDS 

Mehmet Tığlı and Erkan Şimşir

The Mountain & The Maiden<p>(USA)

The Mountain & The Maiden

(USA)

4 AWARDS

Shmuel Hoffman, Anton von Heiseler, Sheikh Ayub and Margelit Hoffman

Mabel<p>(USA)

Mabel

(USA)

3 AWARDS

Kimberley Wintle

Till The Petals Fall<p>(USA)

Till The Petals Fall

(USA)

Best Short Film 

Alyssa Angeles and Mitali Khare

Epoch<p>(USA)

Epoch

(USA)

4 AWARDS

Ethan Erickson and Ruthann Taylor Lopez

REFLECTION<p>(USA)

REFLECTION

(USA)

3 AWARDS

Timur Bootzin, Sequoia Sherriff, Dan Bootzin and Elizabeth Rivera Bootzin

PRESS & PARTNERS:

contact@cawards.org


FESTIVAL DIRECTOR:

Winston Catarroja

winston@cawards.org


Los Angeles Cinematography AWARDS Film Festival is part of the:

Golden Eagles Awards

 

Cinematography Awards Foundation:

CAWARDS.ORG


Los Angeles Cinematography AWARDS | All Rights Reserved. 2015-2019

© Created by CAWARDS.ORG

los cinematography awards, cinematography awards, awards for the cinematographers, film festival, best cinematographer, best director, imdb, best film festival, cinematography, cinematographer, film director, best actor
adminMay 2020 Winners