The Mobile Version:

The full version of the website only on Your Desktop.

Your Dream Starts Here

Los Angeles Cinematography Awards

LACA Film Festival is part of the:

An association of film festivals which highlight excellence in cinematography.

Screening in DOLBY – Hollywood

Official Qualifier To:

Cinematography AWARDS officially called the “Golden Eagle” is an award in the form of a statuette for outstanding achievements in the field of cinematography.

AUGUST 2020 WINNERS

BEST PICTURE OF THE MONTH


Reflection (United States)


DIRECTOR: Timur Bootzin


PRODUCERS: Timur Bootzin, Sequoia Sherriff, Dan Bootzin and Elizabeth Rivera Bootzin


DOP: David Charry


Director Biography – Timur Bootzin:

Timur Bootzin was born into an orphanage in a small town in Kazakhstan in 1999. He was adopted at the age of two and a half and brought to the United States in 2002.

When he was 17 years old (in 2017) Timur wrote and directed the short film “HERMANOS” which has connected with millions of viewers around the world on YouTube.

Timur continues to create projects that he has a passion for and hopes his films will continue to challenge and inspire audiences.

 

AWARDS


Best Short Film


Best American Film


Best Actor


 

 

All Winners of the Categories:

The Best Picture of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in DOLBY Los Angeles. Rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

REFLECTION<p>(USA)

REFLECTION

(USA)

3 AWARDS

Timur Bootzin, Sequoia Sherriff, Dan Bootzin and Elizabeth Rivera Bootzin

If We Had Tomorrow<p>(Ukraine)

If We Had Tomorrow

(Ukraine)

3 AWARDS

Anastasiya Yevchenko, Sergii Sushon and Patritsiia Kuznietsova

Alexandre the Fool<p>(Canada)

Alexandre the Fool

(Canada)

3 AWARDS

Pedro Pires

THE EVENING REDNESS IN THE SOUTH<p>(Ireland)

THE EVENING REDNESS IN THE SOUTH

(Ireland)

2 AWARDS

Colin Hickey

Manasanamaha<p>(India)

Manasanamaha

(India)

2 AWARDS

Deepak Reddy & Harikanth Gungamari

BAB<p>(USA)

BAB

(USA)

2 AWARDS

Chanèle Casaubon & Emma Croft

The Big Ugly<p>(USA)

The Big Ugly

(USA)

Best Cinematography of a Feature Film 

Jeremy Osbern

Good Counsel<p>(USA)

Good Counsel

(USA)

Best Cinematography of a Short Film

Chris Bond

Prey<p>(USA)

Prey

(USA)

Best Cinematography of a Student Film 

Nick Vera

The Great Parody<p>(Germany)

The Great Parody

(Germany)

Best Cinematography, Black and White Short

Nuno Martini

New City<p>(Poland/Philippines)

New City

(Poland/Philippines)

Best Documentary Short Film 

Magdalena Krukowska and Sebastian Kniza

Mother Knows Best<p>(USA)

Mother Knows Best

(USA)

Best Student Short Film 

Molly Farrell White and Rachel Berreth

The Last Ride<p>(USA)

The Last Ride

(USA)

Best Screenplay 

Arturo Portillo

Norway – Majestic Fjordland<p>(Norway/Czech Republic)

Norway – Majestic Fjordland

(Norway/Czech Republic)

Best Aerial Cinematography

Jan Barančík

Ama’s Momento<p>(Taiwan/USA)

Ama’s Momento

(Taiwan/USA)

Best Original Music Score 

Zong Chiang

OFFICIAL SELECTION:

Los Angeles 2020

Building Bridges<p>(Germany)

Building Bridges

(Germany)

2 AWARDS

Johannes Olszewski and Mirko Prohaska

blackhole.<p>(USA)

blackhole.

(USA)

3 AWARDS

Holly Pilcavage, Samuel J. O'Connell, Alex Manganella and Jessica Ross

Florence<p>(USA)

Florence

(USA)

7 AWARDS

Emanuele Daga and Almotaz Aljefri

Missing<p>(USA)

Missing

(USA)

3 AWARDS

Alexander Hankoff and Nick Suttle

ANNA<p>(United Kigdom / Ukraine)

ANNA

(United Kigdom / Ukraine)

3 AWARDS

Dekel Berenson, Merlin Merton, Vitaliy Shermetiev and Olga Beskhmelnytsina

Honeymoon<p>(USA)

Honeymoon

(USA)

2 AWARDS

Amy Aniobi, Cemile Seren Turam and Nicole Jordan Webber

SHEEP HERO<p>(Netherlands)

SHEEP HERO

(Netherlands)

2 AWARDS

Ton van Zantvoort and Marc Thelosen

Ô<p>(France)

Ô

(France)

3 AWARDS

Chloe Dupeyrat

Sycamore<p>(Turkey)

Sycamore

(Turkey)

4 AWARDS 

Mehmet Tığlı and Erkan Şimşir

The Mountain & The Maiden<p>(USA)

The Mountain & The Maiden

(USA)

4 AWARDS

Shmuel Hoffman, Anton von Heiseler, Sheikh Ayub and Margelit Hoffman

Mabel<p>(USA)

Mabel

(USA)

3 AWARDS

Kimberley Wintle

Till The Petals Fall<p>(USA)

Till The Petals Fall

(USA)

Best Short Film 

Alyssa Angeles and Mitali Khare

Epoch<p>(USA)

Epoch

(USA)

4 AWARDS

Ethan Erickson and Ruthann Taylor Lopez

REFLECTION<p>(USA)

REFLECTION

(USA)

3 AWARDS

Timur Bootzin, Sequoia Sherriff, Dan Bootzin and Elizabeth Rivera Bootzin

PRESS & PARTNERS:

contact@cawards.org


FESTIVAL DIRECTOR:

Winston Catarroja

winston@cawards.org


Los Angeles Cinematography AWARDS Film Festival is part of the:

Golden Eagles Awards

 

Cinematography Awards Foundation:

CAWARDS.ORG


Los Angeles Cinematography AWARDS | All Rights Reserved. 2015-2019

© Created by CAWARDS.ORG

los cinematography awards, cinematography awards, awards for the cinematographers, film festival, best cinematographer, best director, imdb, best film festival, cinematography, cinematographer, film director, best actor
adminAugust 2020 Winners