The Mobile Version:

The full version of the website only on Your Desktop.

Your Dream Starts Here

Los Angeles Cinematography Awards

LACA Film Festival is part of the:

An association of film festivals which highlight excellence in cinematography.

Screening in DOLBY – Hollywood

Official Qualifier To:

Cinematography AWARDS officially called the “Golden Eagle” is an award in the form of a statuette for outstanding achievements in the field of cinematography.

MARCH 2020 WINNERS

BEST PICTURE OF THE MONTH


Ô (France)


DIRECTOR: Chloe Dupeyrat


Underwater Cameraman: Sylvain Cambe


About the Film:

Ô is a succession of dark and dreamlike underwater pictures calling out to citizens about their relationship with burning issues
My heroine wonders about her place as a woman and her ability to give birth in a complex and frightening world that is both individualistic and hyper-connected

Director Biography – Chloé Dupeyrat

Director, Video editor, Photographer, I am working for several great companies as production companies, advertising agencies as BETC, TBWA, OGILVY, AUDITOIRE, COCORICO, GLOBULO, PHENOMENE, BRIDGES, DB MEDIA, …
From artistic direction to editing via production and filming,I am involved into various projects according to the customer request, at any stage of the project, that may be an advertising one, an institutional one, event or musical for tv or cinema.
I created ACIDULÉE Productions one year ago, with the aim of being more independant and with the opportunity of gathering all my skills in one company, that allows me to connect with all artists and technical staff I always wanted to work with, to develop projects and creativity that carry my voice.
« Ô » is my first short movie and I am currently writting a new science fiction movie, in the same tone than this one, where I will talk about the physical and psychological consequences of Humankind getting farther into an excessive connectivity

AWARDS


BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM


BEST FILM EDITING


BEST UNDERWATER CINEMATOGRAPHY


 

All Winners of the Categories:

The Best Picture of the Month has the Official Selection to Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in DOLBY Los Angeles. Rest films for the live screening jury will select from all Winners during a year. We will present the full list of selected films until the Notification Date.

Ô<p>(France)

Ô

(France)

3 AWARDS

Chloe Dupeyrat

Dos Otoños en Paris<p>(Venezuela)

Dos Otoños en Paris

(Venezuela)

3 AWARDS

Gibelys Coronado

Highland Home<p>(USA)

Highland Home

(USA)

3 AWARDS

Dan Schaefer, Kurt Rosenberg, Brent Rogers and Zach Stevens

Limbo<p>(Germany)

Limbo

(Germany)

2 AWARDS

Tim Dünschede, Fabian Halbig, Florian Kamhuber and Felix Starck

Tower of Glass<p>(Brazil)

Tower of Glass

(Brazil)

2 AWARDS

Manuel Nogueira and Juliano Lopes

About My Mother<p>(Japan)

About My Mother

(Japan)

Best Short Film 

Yumi Otsuka

This Will Destroy You<p>(USA)

This Will Destroy You

(USA)

Best American Film 

Michael Hyon Johnson, Cheyton Jain and Carlos Herrera Trujillo

Louie (KR.ONE) Gasparro 5POINTZ<p>(Australia / USA)

Louie (KR.ONE) Gasparro 5POINTZ

(Australia / USA)

Best Documentary Short Film 

Eirini Alligiannis

Summer Swing<p>(China)

Summer Swing

(China)

Best Student Short Film 

Kunao Yan

Formulation<p>(USA)

Formulation

(USA)

Best Cinematography of a Student Film 

Justin Li

Bones of Ribbon<p>(Australia)

Bones of Ribbon

(Australia)

Best Screenplay 

Ashley Sanders

The Fork<p>(USA)

The Fork

(USA)

Best First Time Director 

Maggie Craig

Sixth Grade<p>(China)

Sixth Grade

(China)

Best Original Music Score 

Yuqi Zhou

OFFICIAL SELECTION:

Los Angeles 2020

Building Bridges<p>(Germany)

Building Bridges

(Germany)

2 AWARDS

Johannes Olszewski and Mirko Prohaska

blackhole.<p>(USA)

blackhole.

(USA)

3 AWARDS

Holly Pilcavage, Samuel J. O'Connell, Alex Manganella and Jessica Ross

Florence<p>(USA)

Florence

(USA)

7 AWARDS

Emanuele Daga and Almotaz Aljefri

Missing<p>(USA)

Missing

(USA)

3 AWARDS

Alexander Hankoff and Nick Suttle

ANNA<p>(United Kigdom / Ukraine)

ANNA

(United Kigdom / Ukraine)

3 AWARDS

Dekel Berenson, Merlin Merton, Vitaliy Shermetiev and Olga Beskhmelnytsina

Honeymoon<p>(USA)

Honeymoon

(USA)

2 AWARDS

Amy Aniobi, Cemile Seren Turam and Nicole Jordan Webber

SHEEP HERO<p>(Netherlands)

SHEEP HERO

(Netherlands)

2 AWARDS

Ton van Zantvoort and Marc Thelosen

Ô<p>(France)

Ô

(France)

3 AWARDS

Chloe Dupeyrat

Sycamore<p>(Turkey)

Sycamore

(Turkey)

4 AWARDS 

Mehmet Tığlı and Erkan Şimşir

The Mountain & The Maiden<p>(USA)

The Mountain & The Maiden

(USA)

4 AWARDS

Shmuel Hoffman, Anton von Heiseler, Sheikh Ayub and Margelit Hoffman

Mabel<p>(USA)

Mabel

(USA)

3 AWARDS

Kimberley Wintle

Till The Petals Fall<p>(USA)

Till The Petals Fall

(USA)

Best Short Film 

Alyssa Angeles and Mitali Khare

Epoch<p>(USA)

Epoch

(USA)

4 AWARDS

Ethan Erickson and Ruthann Taylor Lopez

PRESS & PARTNERS:

contact@cawards.org


FESTIVAL DIRECTOR:

Winston Catarroja

winston@cawards.org


Los Angeles Cinematography AWARDS Film Festival is part of the:

Golden Eagles Awards

 

Cinematography Awards Foundation:

CAWARDS.ORG


Los Angeles Cinematography AWARDS | All Rights Reserved. 2015-2019

© Created by CAWARDS.ORG

los cinematography awards, cinematography awards, awards for the cinematographers, film festival, best cinematographer, best director, imdb, best film festival, cinematography, cinematographer, film director, best actor
adminMarch 2020 Winners